Take a listen to this amazing song by Here All Week. "Simply Us (A Love Song For My Brain)" was written for Jana Marie Foundation for their Stompers Project.

"Peace"

The Delta students performed original music, poems and


dances for the unveiling in April 2015.  It was a very


inspirational night.  Thanks for creating lots of great memories!

Our Artists:

Chris Bittner

Mel Forkner Lesher

Mark Pilato

Marisa Vicere Brown

Nancy Vicere



A Big Thank You:

The Delta Program Team:

Jon Downs

Holly Foy

Cheryl Price

and the countless teachers who participated


The Delta Program Stomper was made possible through the generous support of the Delta Program, State College Area School District and our partners.



Special Thanks To:

Pam Monk

Rachel Love

Amelia McGinnis

Jon Vickers-Jones

Laura Van Vessler

Rhonda Stern

Al Vicere



Deep Breathing Exercise


Some other tools to help you relax include deep breathing, meditation, and yoga.  These activities can help begin to open your mind, body and spirit and create a sense of calmness. 


  • Stand up straight with feet shoulder-width apart
  • Arms and hands are relaxed downward
  • Body is relaxed
  • Eyes closed
  • Focus on lower abdomen (belly) and imagine a small balloon in that space
  • Breath in slowly an deeply through your nose, imagining the balloon inflating slowly, hold in a few seconds
  • Slowly exhale through the mouth, imagining the balloon gently deflating; blow out of the mouth as if blowing out a candle
  • Tip: Place a hand over the lower abdomen to feel it go up and down and make sure you’re not breathing with the chest
  • Repeat 10 times.

Our Discussions:

Healthy ways to cope with our emotions:


Everyone experiences hundreds of emotions every day, some positive and some negative.  Having someone you trust and who you feel comfortable sharing your emotions with can be very beneficial. Other great ways to cope include:


  • Keep a Journal
  • Do Something You Love
  • Exercise
  • Get Outdoors
  • Reflect on the Situation
  • Take a "Time Out"
  • Figure Out What's In Your Control
  • Learn Relaxation Techniques
  • Find Balance
  • Be Resilient

The Masks We Wear


Middle and High School years are a time of turbulence and change.  Sometimes these changes can make us feel overwhelmed and/or uncomfortable.  


We discussed how sometimes we put on a "mask" to hide our emotions and any insecurities we might have.  We do this because we might be uncomfortable with a situation, we might need to be different to belong, or we might be scared to share how we really feel.  There are thousands of masks that we wear (at all ages) and sometimes we wear multiple within a given day.


During our time at Delta, we created masks that examined how we feel on the inside vs. how we feel on the outside.


"I loved this activity. It reminded me to become more aware with how I'm feeling and that it's okay to explore them." said one tenth grade student.

Loving Ourselves


Most of us struggled when asked, "Name one thing you love about yourself." Why was this?


We learned:


Sometimes we are our own worst enemy.  


It’s easy to get caught up in negative thoughts about ourselves:  “I would love myself if I were stronger, smarter, thinner, prettier, etc.”  These thoughts can overwhelm us and sometimes we actually can start to believe them.  


We all need to be aware of negative thoughts and find healthy ways to block and move beyond them.


One way we learned to do this was through effective positive communication with ourselves and others, whether through our words, actions, movements, or art.

Students of the Delta Program came together to discuss issues around our mental and emotional well-being, healthy vs. unhealthy ways to cope with stress, and ways we can support one another through life.


Messages of hope and encouragement were written on parts of the sneakers to help remind us how we are perfect just the way we are.


The pictures to the left provide a look at some of our speakers, activities and decorated pieces.  Students participated in the "Marshmallow Challenge." learned about creative writing, practiced finding our voice through theatre, art as a form of healing and relaxation, and even participated in drum circles. 


"Peace" was unveiled on April 29, 2015 at the Delta Auditorium. Students created original music, writings, and dance performances focusing on mental and emotional health for the unveiling.   

Delta Program Stomper:  

"PEACE"


AKA: Fred, which means "Peace" in Scandinavian languages

Created by Delta and RIT program students in collaboration with Mel Forkner Lesher, Mark Pilato, Chris Bittner, Nancy Vicere and Marisa Vicere Brown


Born: April 29, 2015


“Those who live in harmony with themselves live in harmony with the world." -- Marcus Aurelius

Believing in ourselves, being at peace with who we are and gaining in self-confidence all are important to our ability to live happy, healthy lives. 

It’s easy to get caught up in negative thoughts about ourselves:  “I would love myself if I were stronger, smarter, thinner, prettier, etc.”  These thoughts can overwhelm us and sometimes we actually can start to believe them.  During our time at The Delta Program we learned that sometimes we can be our own worst bully.  We all need to be aware of negative thoughts and find healthy ways to block and move beyond them. 

The Delta Stomper was given the name “Peace” to remind us that not only do we need to seek and encourage peace in the world, but also within ourselves.

—“Peace” was created by 5th – 12th grade students at the Delta and RIT Programs with the help and support of their administration, teachers, and counselors.